Thai One Year Visa FAQs

 


What are the requirements for the one year Thai visa?


For the One Year Thai Visa, you only need a passport and passport photos. We will assist you preparing the supporting documents to meet the Thai visa requirements. You need to be physically located in the same country in which you applying.

How do I apply for a Thai Visa using your service?


You can purchase it online through our website, or you can also do bank transfer.

What happens after I purchase your one-year Thai visa service?


Upon purchasing the service, we will send you a confirmation by email usually within 24 hours, together with a questionnaire which you need to complete and send back to us. We will then prepare your Thai visa application form and prepare other supporting documents and we will send them to you, with the guidelines on how and where to send your application and pass

Where do I send my passport for the Thai visa?

We work with several Thai Embassies and consulates, depending on which embassy can process the fastest.

  • For US Citizens, there is a Thai Embassy in Los Angeles and Washington DC as well as other smaller Thai Consulates
  • For British Citizens, we work with the Thai Embassy London and other smaller Thai Consulates
  • For Australian Citizens, the Thai Embassy in Sydney and Thai Consulates such as in Melbourne.

Is it safe to send my passport via mail or post?


We have never had any problems with clients losing their passports through the mail or post. We recommend that you use a reputable courier service such as FedEx, DHL or TNT, and then always take note of the tracking number so you can always follow it up online.

How long is the one year Thai visa application process going to take?


Upon receiving your application, the Thai Embassy will be able to issue your Thai visa within five business days. We recommend starting your Thai visa process at least 30 days in advance to avoid any logistical problems.

What happens if I do not hear back from you?

You can contact any of the offices or request an update online on the website, 24 hours a day via live chat. There  may be times where there is a public holiday which causes a delay however you can contact your nearest office or as mention before, the live chat facility on the website:

  • Bangkok +662-253-8100
  • London 0207 101 9301
  • Los Angeles 1-877-252-8831

Live Chat or send an email to us.

Will this Thai visa application be successful? Is it guaranteed?


Yes. We do guarantee an approval of your Thai visa, provided that you have submitted all the documents required and followed our guidelines. We have never had any of our client’s Thai visas being denied or a one year visa Thailand in our years of doing Thai Visa & Immigration services.
[accordion_tab title=’For how l

Is it possible to get a longer stay in Thailand on my one year Thai visa?


You will be able to extend it for a further 90 days – making your 12 month Thai visa a 15 month Thai visa. If you leave the country a few days before the visa expires (the Immigration checkpoint will give you an additional 90 days stamp upon re-entry prior to expiration)

Can I renew my one year Thai visa once it is has expired?


No, you will need to make a new visa application for another Thai visa.

Can I apply for this same type of Thai visa inside Thailand?


No. You have to be in your home country when you apply for this specific type of Thai visa.